ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32323
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-OCT-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Operator:Hubschrauber Sonder Dienst (HSD)
Registration: D-HHSB
C/n / msn: 51410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neubrandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tall crane shortly after leaving hospital helipad in daylight and CAVOK conditions.

Sources:
Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995