ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32338
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-SEP-1994
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Operator:Air Engiadina
Registration: HB-LLP
C/n / msn: 767SA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Urnäsch, AR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Zürich - LSZH
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a controlflight when it crashed into a wood killing the pilot who was sole onboard.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1594.pdf