ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32462
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206 JetRanger
Operator:
Registration: OH-HAS
C/n / msn: 8187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Siuntio -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a power line it was inspecting and crashed, killing all four occupants. Th copter was destroyed.

Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database