Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche PP-AFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33378

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-AFS
MSN: 30-1682
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (SDRK)
Destination airport:Santo Antônio do Leverger Airport, MT (SWLV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with an electricity pylon and crashed onto a road shortly after take-off from Adhemar de Barros Airport, Rio Claro, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire. The accident happened in daylight (10:45 Local Time) but in poor weather. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed, with one other person on the ground being seriously injured. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report (see link #3):

"A twin-engine airplane, with six people on board, crashed three minutes after taking off from the Rio Claro Airport at 10:45 in a residential neighborhood of the city. Then the aircraft exploded. The six occupants, four adults and two children - died charred. The flames of the twin engine hit the resident Marcos Antônio de Oliveira who cycled along the avenue. The cyclist was hospitalized in critical condition. The 43-year-old pilot Altair Garcia de Oliveira Lima died in the accident; The merchant Darci Morato, 41; His brother Aureo Morato, 32, and his friend, Gelson Ferreira, 22; And the little ones José Luiz Morato Filho, 3, and Ana Clara da Costa Morato, 5, nephews of the merchant Darci Morato, owner of a parking lot in Rio Claro.

The twin-engine Twin Comanche, prefix PP-AFS, followed to a farm of the brother of the merchant in Mato Grosso. The causes of the accident are still unknown.

In a panic, with his body on fire, the cyclist ran down the street. The boy was back from work. Held by the Fire Department, Oliveira was taken to the Integrated Municipal Emergency Room, and later transferred to a burns hospital in Araraquara (Sao Paulo).

The twin engine fell on Avenida 14-JN, which is not asphalted. The flames reached a few meters high and destroyed wires and a power pole, leaving the area without light and telephone. The tragedy happened in Jardim Novo 2, a neighborhood that is on the outskirts of Rio Claro and is parallel to the Fausto Santomauro Highway (SP-127), which connects the municipality to Piracicaba, in the interior of the state. The area is close to the air club and the Washington Luiz highway (SP-310), which cuts off part of the state.

Three thousand liters of water and foam were used by the Fire Department to contain the fire in the apparatus, according to the commander of the operation, Lieutenant Daniel Cottoni. The Military Police and the Municipal Guard isolated the area for the experts of the Institute of Criminalistics to begin the work in the place. Around 12.30, the bodies, charred, began to be removed from the plane and placed on the public highway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_1998.htm#29_JUN_1998
2. https://skyvector.com/airport/SDRK/Rio-Claro-Airport
3. https://acervo.estadao.com.br/pagina/#!/19980630-38240-nac-0021-cid-c1-not/busca/Piper
4. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_afs_29_06_98.pdf