ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33479
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-SEP-1975
Time:1300 *
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Operator:Private, West Germany
Registration: D-EOQD
C/n / msn: F150-1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Båtsfjord, Northern Norway * -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ivalo (EFIV) via Kirkenes (ENKR)
Destination airport:Berlevåg (ENBV/BVG)
Narrative:
Heavy fog

* Note: DATE also given as 10. September.
* Note: 3 Fatalities, combined with 2 seats and 0 Occupants - it appears a bit unusual.

Sources:
Aircraft found the next day by 330 sqd. Sea King.