Accident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) OH-CBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33630

Date:Sunday 29 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: OH-CBY
MSN: FA150-0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouhijärvi, 40 km W Tampere -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a hammerhead turn at a low altitude and the recovery attempt was unsuccesful. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
coptercrazy