ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33805
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-1969
Time:PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Operator:Private
Registration: OY-BCD
C/n / msn: 28-22702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Esbjerg City Harbour area -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKSL
Destination airport:EKEB
Narrative:
The private pilot, a teacher from Coipenhagen was on a navigation or pleasure flight and was was following the coastline from south when he ran into seafog and tried to fly below and eventually hit the Esbjerg City power plant chimney at approximately 450 Feet, the chimney was 507 feet high (now replaced by a new chimney of 900 Ft).

The Cherokee was destroyed on impact and fell burning through the powerplants roof.

Sources:
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/842.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l10367.jpg