ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33855
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-FEB-1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Operator:
Registration: F-BOSE
C/n / msn: 1967 (C595)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chamrousse -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chartered by French TV and crashed during filming ski hill down. Both occupants and the skier injured.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.2.1968, p13