ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33898
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1948
Time:
Type:Supermarine Stanraer
Operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-BYI
C/n / msn: CV.184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 miles North West of Rock Bay British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:5 miles North West of Rock Bay British Columbia
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF 907: to CF-BYI 3/12/1945. Named "Haida Queen". Written off 25/1/1948. Force landed due to fire 5 miles North West of Rock Bay British Columbia 25.1.48: Caught fire on landing and sank.

Sources:
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-3.htm
http://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html