This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAR-1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIa |
| Operator: | Abyssinian Government |
| Registration: | n/a |
| C/n / msn: | 5227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Korem, Abyssinia -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beles Airport (PWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by ground attack (bombing) between Korem and Beles (1./4.); Unit 'Aba Kagnew' Battalion (2./5.), opf. International Red Cross (1./2.); probably ex F-AJUC (3.)
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ET-.htm 3.
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_F-7.htm 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/F-AJUC.html 5.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kagnew_Battalion