ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34091
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUL-1987 |
| Time: | 06:16 local |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Casair Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AZHL |
| C/n / msn: | 31-760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Teeside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Teesside (EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Nantes, France (LRFS) |
Narrative:Crashed on take off due to engine failure. Pilot retracted undercarriage to bring aircraft to a rapid stop, but the aircraft came down on its belly, and slid off the runway on to the grass.
Not repaired; deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and registration G-AZHL cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 17/3/1988
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/february_1988/piper_pa31_navajo__g_azhl.cfm 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AZHL 3.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1227223/ 4.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1987/1987%20-%20Jul.pdf 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AZHL