Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth LN-ABU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34164

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-ABU
MSN: 1436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jarenvatnet (Lake Jaren), Oppland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1436: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #838] to Norwegian Army with C of A 2351 issued 21.12.29. Assembled Kjeller and taken on charge as '103' on 14.2.30.

Sold to Wideroes Flyveselskap, Oslo and delivered 15.3.34. Registered as LN-ABU 22.3.34 but probably not used since crashed Jarenvannet 27.3.34 (and replaced as LN-ABU by 115, c/no 141).

Crashed 27.3.34 in unknown circumstances near Jarenvannet (Lake Jaren), Oppland, while performing a flight from Oslo. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-jaren
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hadeland

Location