ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34340
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-2008
Time:2300 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:private
Registration: N926EL
C/n / msn: 3085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N926el, a robinson r22 rotorcraft, on takeofff, unable to obtain lift, crashed into the trees, 26 miles from Flagstaff, AZ. .

Sources:
FAA