Incident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 UR-65718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34393

Date:Thursday 2 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Ukraine Government / Ukraine Air Enterprise
Registration: UR-65718
MSN: 63668
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:in fly to the Ukraine's west -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP), Ukraine
Destination airport:Lviv International Airport (LWO), Ukraine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ukrainian president's plane was forced to make an emergency landing in the capital while he was flying to the country's west, a government spokeswoman said Wednesday.
Spokeswoman Larisa Mudrak said President Viktor Yushchenko had been traveling to Lviv when his plane experienced unspecified technical problems. She says the Tu-134 plane was forced to return to Kiev and make an emergency landing Thursday at the capital's main airport, Boryspil. The president and his delegation resumed their trip aboard another plane.

Sources:

http://www.gmanews.tv/story/124534/Ukraine-presidents-plane-makes-emergency-landing
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/10/ucrnia-avio-presidencial-faz-pouso-de.html