ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3446
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N385Z |
| C/n / msn: | CD-271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bennington, Vt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flint,Mi |
Narrative:pilot aborted VFR flight due to an encounter with severe turblence.Recovery date 5/24/76.
Sources:
NTSB