ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34484
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-OCT-2008
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-300
Operator:Norwegian Air Shuttle
Registration: LN-KKN
C/n / msn: 24910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Moss Airport Rygge RYG -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gokcen (SAW)
Destination airport:Rygge-Moss (RYG)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a handling truck shortly after parking at the stand and with the passengers still on board.

Sources:
http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article2719345.ece