ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34574
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1990
Time:1815
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Operator:Midwest Air Center
Registration: N11580
C/n / msn: 15075537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hettinger, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HEI)
Destination airport:Mandan, ND (Y-19)
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 200FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, EXAGGERATED NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND THEN ROLL RAPIDLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACT THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN DESCENT. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK INDICATED A TOTAL PILOT TIME OF 113 HRS OVER A 45-YEAR TIME PERIOD, WITH 2 HRS DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APRX 74 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND THE OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23671