ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34577
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1988
Time:2107
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182A
Operator:private
Registration: N4845D
C/n / msn: 34945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (Y0E)
Narrative:
THE TRIP ITINERARY BEGAN AT 0530 HRS ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT WITH SEVERAL STOPS PLANNED AT VARIOUS AIRPORTS IN ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO, WITH A LONG STOPOVER AT PAGE. IN THE EVENING THE PILOT GOT A WX BRIEFING AND FILED A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE RETURN LEG FROM PAGE TO TUCSON. THE PILOT GAVE HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT AS V293 AT AN ALTITUDE OF 8,500 FT MSL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON THE NORTH RIM OF THE GRAND CANYON AT AN ALTITUDE OF 8,540 FT MSL. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ABOUT 2 DEGREES FROM THE CENTER LINE OF V293. A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE ACCIDENT SITE AND REPORTED STRONG ENGINE SOUNDS UNTIL IMPACT. THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT STROBE AND NAVIGATION LIGHTS APPROACH THE ACCIDENT SITE IN LEVEL FLIGHT THEN DISAPPEAR INTO THE TREES; AN EXPLOSION AND FIREBALL WERE SEEN IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER. THE NIGHT WAS CLEAR AND DARK WITH NO MOON. THE VFR SECTIONAL LISTS 9,200 FT MSL AS THE MINIMUM SECTOR ALTITUDE FOR THE ACCIDENT AREA. CAUSE: PILOTS SELECTION OF AN INAPPROPRIATE CRUISE ALTITUDE WHICH DID NOT ENSURE ADEQUTE TERRAIN CLEARANCE ON THE LEG OF THE FLIGHT FROM PAGE TO GRAND CANYON, ARIZONA. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FLIGHT SCHEDULE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH MAY HAVE PRODUCED A FATIGUE CONDITON.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25714