ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34638
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-1986
Time:1215
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182A
Operator:private
Registration: N2038G
C/n / msn: 51338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bluff City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT)
Destination airport:Enid, OK (WDG)
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 2,500 FT MSL EN ROUTE SOUTHBOUND TO ENID, OKLAHOMA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED FOG BUT FLEW FOR 15 TO 20 MINUTES BEFORE EXECUTING A 180DEG NORTHERLY TURN BACK TO HUTCHINSON, KS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS TRYING TO FLY OUT OF IFR CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE GROUND AND HE LOST CONCIOUSNESS. NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE RECORDS SHOW FORECASTS, VALID FOR APRX THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, CALLING FOR IMC AND MARGINAL VMC THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND SOUTHERN KANSAS. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT HE RECEIVED NO WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED NO FLIGHT PLAN. POST ACCIDENT CALCULATIONS REVEAL THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A SHALLOW DESCENT NEAR CRUISE POWER. IT PORPOISED AND WHEELBARROWED BEFORE DIGGING IN THE SOFT DIRT. THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED, SHEDDING IT'S RIGHT CABIN DOOR AND EJECTING THE PLT RATED PASSENGER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35238