ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34654
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1984
Time:1215
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310N
Operator:private
Registration: N31747
C/n / msn: 310N.0179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, TX (JSO)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT 'TREE TOP LEVEL' WITH THE WINGS 'WAGGING'. ONE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING NO ENGINE SOUNDS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN (OPEN FIELD) IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, APRX 100 FT SOUTH OF A HIGHWAY. LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE EXTENDED POSITION AND FLAPS WERE NEAR FULL DOWN. BOTH PROPS WERE FEATERED AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41522