This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-1983 |
| Time: | 1730 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210N |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1244U |
| C/n / msn: | 64680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gorman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (BFL) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
Narrative:THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF, BUT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. APRX 35 MIN LATER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 5 NEAR THE GORMAN VOR & TEJON PASS. A PATROLMAN THAT SAW THE ACFT ESTIMATED THAT IT CROSSED APRX 25 FT OVER A HIGHWAY ACCESS BRIDGE. HE ESTIMATED THE CLOUD LAYER IN THAT AREA WAS ABOUT 75 FT AGL, BUT NEAR THE SUMMIT, THE CEILING WAS APRX 15 FT. AFTER CROSSING THE BRIDGE, THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE PATROLMAN'S VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED ON THE GORMAN MOUNTAINSIDE, ABOVE THE HIGHWAY AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4300 FT MSL. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42224 Owners footnote:
This was my brand new airplane - barely 3 months. On FBO leaseback at VNY Pioneer Aviation. PIC was CFII on way home Sunday night scudrunning. His wife and another couple aboard. Children left orphans. Two years of legal & financial mess.