ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34680
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-1982
Time:1901
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-201T
Operator:private
Registration: N505HP
C/n / msn: 28R-7703045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:West Of Cross C, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1605 CDT, THE PILOT ACTIVATED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN FROM NASHVILLE, TN TO VENICE, FL. AT 1813, THE PILOT CONTACTED TALLAHASEE FSS AND WAS BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS TO SARASOTA, FL. THIS WAS THE LAST KNOWN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. A RADAR CONTROLLER AT JACKSONVILLE CENTER OBSERVED A TRACK ALONG AIRWAY V-97 THAT MATCHED THE PILOT'S INTENDED ROUTE. HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH JACKSONVILLE CENTER. LATER, A COMPUTER READOUT OF THE RADAR INFORMATION SHOWED THAT THE FLIGHT PATH AND ALTITUDE OF THE ASSUMED AIRCRAFT BECAME ERRATIC AS IT CONTINUED OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO. IT CONTINUED TO THE VICINITY OF LICKS INTERSECTION WHERE IT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE CAP INITIATED A SEARCH WHICH WAS CONTINUED UNTIL 7/11/82 WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED AND THE OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED DECEASED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03762