ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34716
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-1983
Time:1653
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-22-108
Operator:Kent Powers
Registration: N5533Z
C/n / msn: 22-9323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nr Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (V02)
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN THE VICINITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE IT WAS BEING FLOWN UNDER A 40 FT POWER LINE. BOTH OF THE OCCUPANTS HAD STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATES THAT HAD EXPIRED. ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS WAS THE OWNER OF THE ACFT & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN THE PILOT-IN COMMAND. HIS BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.202%. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44352