ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34736
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-FEB-1987 |
| Time: | 1202 |
| Type: | Richard A. Brown FALCO F-8L |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N894RB |
| C/n / msn: | 894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mc Arthur, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Athens, OH (UNI) |
Narrative:PIC AND ACFT OWNER LANDED AT A/P AND REQ FUEL WHICH WAS NOT AVAIL. ACFT LEFT TO FLY TO ANOTHER A/P. DURING INITIAL CLIMB ENGINE QUIT AT 300-400 FEET. PIC TURNED BACK TOWARD RWY, ACFT STALLED, IMPACTED GROUND IN 90 DEGREE LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. OTHER PILOTS WHO HAD FLOWN ACFT RPTED IT STALLED WITHOUT WARNING AND ROLLED QUICKLY LEFT. TEST FLT SIGN OFF IN ACFT LOG WAS IMPROPERLY ACCOMPLISHED. SIGN OFF INCORRECTLY STATED ACFT HAD NO UNUSUAL FLT CHARACTERISTICS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30177