ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34772
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-1994
Time:1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Operator:Paul Douglas Johnson
Registration: N3042V
C/n / msn: D-451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Two Harbors, MN (TWM)
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING WITH 3 OCCUPANTS ON A FISHING TRIP. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR 8 MONTHS, AND NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF IT HAVING FLOWN MORE THAN TWICE DURING THE 3 MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO THAT. NUMEROUS WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE ASSUMING A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ENTERING A STALL/SPIN FROM LESS THAN 200 FEET AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HEADING 180 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF AND BURNED. AN ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND MISROUTED, WITH INDICATIONS OF SNAGGING ON A CABLE GUIDE. THE LOCKING OF THE ELEVATORS COULD BE DUPLICATED PREVENTING NOSE DOWN INPUT BEYOND NEUTRAL. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. CAUSE: THE JAMMING OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE PITCH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STALL-SPIN AND IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01488