ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34872
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-1986 |
| Time: | 0913 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 |
| Operator: | Sundowners Flying Club |
| Registration: | N6151J |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7690354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Steinhatchee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Myers, FL (FMY) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee, FL (TLH) |
Narrative:ON 7/23/86, ARTCC LOST RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WHILE THE PLT WAS IN LVL FLT AT 6000 FT IN AN AREA OF LVL 3 & 4 THUNDERSTORMS (TSTMS). TWO DAYS LATER, THE LEFT WING PANEL & THE TIPS OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILATORS WERE FND IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. ON 7/26/86, THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FND APRX .8 MI FURTHER TO THE SW. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF UPWARD FAILURE OF THE WING & DOWNWARD FAILURE OF THE STABILATORS, BOTH FROM OVERLOAD. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT RPRTD THAT HE NOTED A LARGE 'WALL' OF CUMULUS CLOUDS IN THE ACDNT AREA; HE DIVERTED TO AVOID THE WX. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34242