ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34881
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-1995 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Alaska Air Academy |
| Registration: | N9GZ |
| C/n / msn: | 15070984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE WOULD HAVE TAKEN THE FLIGHT THROUGH AN AREA OF WIDE VALLEYS. HOWEVER, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 17 MILES EAST OF THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE AT THE 3000' LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE DURING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT WAS HIGH OVERCAST. IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED, THE MOUNTAIN TOPS AND UPPER RIDGES SURROUNDING THE VALLEYS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. CAUSE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE (OR ALTITUDE) FROM THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03392