ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34896
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-1994
Time:1408
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 112A
Operator:private
Registration: N1253J
C/n / msn: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chenango Bridge, NY (1NK8)
Destination airport:Tangier Island , VA (TGI)
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS ON A TURF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES APPROXIMATELY 50 FT HIGH AND 350 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2000 FT LONG RUNWAY. COMPUTATIONS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE NEEDED 2280 FT WITH THE FLAPS AT 10 DEGREES, OR 1920 FEET WITH FLAPS 20 DEGREES TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES ON A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY. THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CHARTS CONTAINED THE FOLLOWING NOTE: 'ALLOWANCE MUST BE MADE FOR WET RUNWAYS, GRASS OR SOD RUNWAYS, OR OTHER ACTUAL ASSOCIATED CONDITIONS WHICH MAY DIFFER FROM THOSE ABOVE.' THE WING FLAPS WERE SET AT APPROXIMATELY 20 DEGREES. THERE WAS NO MANUFACTURER DATA PUBLISHED FOR COMPUTING THE ADDITIONAL TAKEOFF DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR A ROLLING-TURF SURFACED RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED REVEALED NO OBSTACLES WERE PRESENT FOR TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. CAUSE: The pilot inadequate preflight preparation that resulted in the decision to attempt takeoff on a runway which was beyond the airplane takeoff performance capability to clear obstacles.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02119