ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34971
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-1993
Time:1835
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Operator:Crystal Finger Corporation
Registration: N63574
C/n / msn: 15077403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Liberty Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SX12)
Destination airport:(SX12)
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, DESIGNED TO SHOW HIS PASSENGER THE LOCAL AREA, THE PILOT IN COMMAND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST. THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION AND FLAPS WERE UP. IMPACT WAS VERTICAL. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER BEFORE TERRAIN CONTACT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12381