ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35055
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-1995 |
| Time: | 0911 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-160 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5718W |
| C/n / msn: | 28-1225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | St. Petersburg , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee, FL (OBE) |
| Destination airport: | (SPG) |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE TAMPA TERMINAL CONTROL AREA WITHOUT CLEARANCE. THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE ALBERT WHITTED AIRPORT CLASS D AIRSPACE WITHOUT CLEARANCE AND WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR 2 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT MADE CONTACT WITH ALBERT WHITTED TOWER CONTROLLERS AND WAS CLEARED TO ENTER DOWNWIND AND LAND ON RUNWAY 06. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT ON BASE LEG TO RUNWAY 06. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW, A LITTLE ABOVE TREE TOPS, AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE AT A SLOW SPEED. ENGINE POWER SUDDENLY INCREASED AND THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO A HOUSE AND THE GROUND. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE WING FLAPS WERE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL, OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND BY THE MEDICAL EXAMINER. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND WING FLAPS AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, SPIN, AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL COLLISION WITH A RESIDENCE AND THE GROUND.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03333