ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35064
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-1983 |
| Time: | 2045 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Orr Aviation |
| Registration: | N6597H |
| C/n / msn: | 15284182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roopville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Spartanburg, SC (SPA) |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT BEGAN A LEFT TURN WHICH SUDDENLY STEEPENED. THE ACFT RETURNED TO A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AND A POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD. THE ACFT AGAIN ROLLED INTO A LEFT TURN AND THE WITNESS HEARD AN INCREASE IN POWER. THE LEFT BANK SUDDENLY INCREASED ACCOMPANIED BY A REDUCTION IN POWER. THE ACFT PASSENGER DESCRIBED THE ACFT AS VEERING LEFT AS THE PILOT BEGAN TO LEVEL OFF. THE ACFT FELT AS IF IT WERE SHAKING OR WOBBLING AND THEN IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43580