ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35085
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-1990
Time:1140
Type:Rutan Long-EZ
Operator:private
Registration: N100PY
C/n / msn: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:(SMO)
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. THE TOWER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND THE PILOT STATED HE WOULD BE MAKING A 'LONG DOWNWIND.' TWO MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT TOLD THE TOWER THAT HE HAD LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY AND WOULD BE MAKING A GO-AROUND. THREE MINUTES LATER, THE TOWER CONTROLLER QUERIED THE FLIGHT ABOUT ITS POSTION AND THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT 'ACTUALLY I CAN'T TELL.' THAT WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE FLIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND FLOATING ABOUT 4 MILES OFF SHORE. A HELICOPTER PILOT FLYING IN THE VICINITY REPORTED THAT A DENSE FOG BANK WAS MOVING ON SHORE AT THE TIME WITH TOPS AT ABOUT 900 FEET AND BASES AT ABOUT 400 FEET. THE WITNESS SAID THE INFLIGHT VISIBILITY WAS ONE HALF TO THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE BENEATH THE FOG BANK. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22574