ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35130
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1985
Time:20
Type:Aero Commander 680FL
Operator:private
Registration: N45724
C/n / msn: 680FL1291Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FCL)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OPERATING HIS ACFT UNDER THE RULES OF 14 CFR 135, I.E., A SCHEDULED DOMESTIC CARGO flight. HE MADE A NORMAL DEPARTURE AND CLIMB EN ROUTE TO SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH. NORMAL COMMUNICATIONS AND RADAR FLT FOLLOWING WAS ESTABLISHED WITH DENVER ARTCC. APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES WEST OF FORT COLLINS, THE ACFT SUDDENLY DISAPPEARED OFF OF RADAR AND VOICE CONTACT WITH THE PILOT WAS LOST. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37761