ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35137
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-SEP-1994
Time:0843
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182H
Operator:private
Registration: N8470S
C/n / msn: 18256570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St James, MI (SJX)
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL/PILOT RATED PASSENGER SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF A FEW HUNDRED FEET. HE STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE THAT SOUNDED LIKE A BACKFIRE AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO A SMALL FIELD LOCATED IN A CONGESTED INDUSTRIAL PARK. DURING THE APPROACH, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE. THE AIRPLANE THEN YAWED, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 53 AND 52 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. CAUSE: CARBURETOR ICE, AND IMPROPER USE OF (OR FAILURE TO USE) THE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02191