ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35174
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-1996 |
| Time: | 1939 |
| Type: |  Cessna T207A |
| Operator: | Scenic Airlines |
| Registration: | N6468H |
| C/n / msn: | 207 00532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Littlefield, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN) |
| Destination airport: | St. George, UT (SGU) |
Narrative:The airplane was being positioned to another airport at night. The flight was over mountainous terrain. The airplane collided with the top of a 4,600-foot bluff. The pilot had a history of transient global amnesia. Examination of the accident site revealed a 567-foot long wreckage path, oriented along the direct course line from the departure point to the destination. Damage to the engine and propeller indicated that the engine was developing power at impact.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during descent for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the dark night and mountainous terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06764