ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35198
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-OCT-1988 |
| Time: | 1017 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-300 |
| Operator: | Northern Arizona Aircraft |
| Registration: | N4113R |
| C/n / msn: | 32-40432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sedona, AZ (SEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Sedona, AZ (SEZ) |
Narrative:THE PLT & 4 FARE-PAYING PAX WERE ENROUTE TO THE GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK FOR AERIAL SIGHTSEEING. AN INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO (MAG) RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE PWR. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND FIRE. THE MAG WAS SUBJECT TO AD 78-09-07 R3 WHICH ADDRESSED IMPULSE COUPLING FAILURE. UPON EXAM IT WAS NOT FOUND TO HAVE BEEN IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE AD. THE AIR TAXI COMPANY HAD TWO EMPLOYEES; AN OWNER/PRESIDENT/PILOT AND A DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE/MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC ACKNOWLEDEGED HE FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CURRECT GUIDELINE IN THE CORRECT AD. AS A RESULT, THE IMPULSE COUPLING JAMMED WHEN THE FLYWEIGHT TO STOP PIN CLEARANCE BECAME ZERO. THIS ACTION SHEARED OFF TEETH ON THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT GEAR & DOWEL PIN. CAUSE: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO'S IMPULSE COUPLING WHICH RESULTED IN A SHEARING OF THE CRANKSHAFT'S IDLER GEAR TEETH AND THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27078