ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35232
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JAN-1983
Time:1859
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Operator:Mitsumarq
Registration: N440MA
C/n / msn: 1524SA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Narrative:
THE ACFT DIVERTED FROM SCOTTSDALE AZ TO A FLT COURSE TO SEDONA BECAUSE OF THUNDERSTORMS & HIGH WINDS AT SCOTTSDALE, BUT AFTER A RADIO CONVERSATION WITH SCOTTSDALE TWR, THE PLT DECIDED TO REROUTE TO LAND AT SCOTTSDALE. THE PLT DID NOT READ BACK THE WEATHER CORRECTLY TO SCOTTSDALE TWR. AFTER DESCENDING IN RAIN AND TURBULENCE, THE PLT REPORTED TO SCOTTSDALE AT1857 THAT 'WE THINK WE HAVE THE airport AT NINE O'CLOCK.' THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO MAKE A VISUAL APPROACH TO RWY 21. THE TWR NEVER ESTABLISHED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE ACFT & WAS UNABLE TO MAKE FURTHER RADIO CONTACT THE LAST RECORDED RADAR CONTACT SHOWED THE ACFT AT 2200 FT DESCENDING, 2 MILES FROM SCOTTSDALE ON A BEARING OF 075 DEGREES. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING & NOSE LOW IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 300 DEGREES. THE ACFT SLID ABOUT 770 FT, LOSING THE ENGINES, WINGS & LANDING GEAR BEFORE STOPPING. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO SIGNS OF PRE-IMPACT CONDITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED NORMAL OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42015