ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35235
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-NOV-1987 |
| Time: | 1544 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210L |
| Operator: | Rrbsd |
| Registration: | N42CR |
| C/n / msn: | 21059701 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Camp Verde, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sedona, AZ (SEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (SDL) |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS TOOK OFF FROM SEDONA, ARIZONA FOR A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA. EN ROUTE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BUZZING AUTOMOBILES ON THE HIGHWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED CAMP VERDE, ARIZONA IT STRUCK UNMARKED ELECTIRCAL TRANSMISSION LINES THAT SPANNED THE HIGHWAY AND CRASHED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32544