ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35257
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-1987 |
| Time: | 2251 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1359S |
| C/n / msn: | 18264922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Milner, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne, WY (CYS) |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Spgs , CO (SBS) |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A FLT FM GREEN BAY, WI TO STEAMBOAT SPGS (SBS), CO, WITH STOPS AT SIOUX CITY & CHEYENNE (CYS). AT 2245, HE CONTACTED DENVER FSS, STATED HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO SBS & SAID THE RWY LGTS HAD GONE OUT. HE THEN ASKED FOR THE FREQFOR 'PUTTING THEM BACK ON.' THE FSS SPECIALIST CHECKED THE airport DIRECTORY & FND NO FREQ LISTED FOR SBS, BUT TOLD THE PLT HE CLD 'TRY FREQ 122.8 . . .' SOON THEREAFTER, THE PLT SAID HE HAD LGTS & CANCELLED HIS FLT PLAN. AT 2251, THE ACFTHIT PWR LINES, CRASHED & BURNED APRX MIDWAY BTN SBS & THE YAMPA VALLEY airport AT HAYDEN (HDN), CO. THE CRASH SITE WAS IN AVALLEY AREA AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 6000' MSL. ELEV OF THE ARPTS AT SBS & HDN WERE 6875' & 6597', RESPECTIVELY. THE RWY LGTSAT SBS WERE PRIVATELY OWNED BY ROCKY MOUNTAIN AIRWAYS & WERE TURNED OFF SOMETIME AFTER THE LAST FLT DEPD SBS AT 2025. THE RWY LGTS AT HDN WERE PLT CONTROLLED BY TUNING THE ACFT RADIO TO 122.8 MHZ & DEPRESSING THE MIKE BUTTON 3 TO 7 TIMES,DEPENDING ON THE DESIRED INTENSITY. THE FREQ AT SBS WAS ALSO 122.8 MHZ. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEM WAS FND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31770