This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-SEP-1988 |
| Time: | 1415 |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-301 Libelle |
| Operator: | Rose/Mcneel |
| Registration: | N71949 |
| C/n / msn: | 81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Salida, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salida, CO (S29) |
| Destination airport: | (S29) |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS APRX 200 FT AGL ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, BUT CLOSE IN TO THE RWY AS IT RETURNED TO THE airport FOR LANDING. ACFT ENTERED A 60 DEG RIGHT BANK TO BASE LEG. NOSE ROSE SLIGHTLY AND ACFT ROLLED INVERTED. ACFT MADE ONE-HALF TO THREE-QUARTERS SPIN BEFORE IMPACTING GROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF AIRFRAME OR FLT CONTROLS. VMC PREVAILED. COMMERCIAL PLT WAS A STUDENT AT THE U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26804 NTSB Identification: DEN88FA199