ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35344
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-SEP-1993
Time:1200
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180B
Operator:private
Registration: N985DB
C/n / msn: 50507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mullan, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO FOLLOW THE FREEWAY THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WAS FLYING VFR UNDER LOW CEILINGS. AS HE FLEW THROUGH LOOKOUT PASS AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF FOG, SNOW AND RAIN. AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENTERING THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT CLIMBED IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RIDGE AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS ABOUT 900 FEET HIGHER THAN THE PASS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION, AND HIS INADVERTENT CONTINUATION OF A VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE LOW CEILINGS, SNOW, FOG, RAIN, AND MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13471