ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35446
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-1995
Time:0715
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron
Operator:Friendship Ambulance Service
Registration: N9672Y
C/n / msn: TC-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(LNP)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (RIC)
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS RECEIVING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN IT WAS RETURNED TO FLIGHT STATUS FOR A CHARTER FLIGHT, WITHOUT A MAINTENANCE RELEASE OR LOG BOOK SIGN OFF ON THE MAINTENANCE RECEIVED. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DEPART WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE TURNED AND ROLLED RIGHT, AND DESCENDED. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND BURNED. THE LANDING GEAR AND WING FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, THE COCKPIT WAS DESTROYED, AND BOTH ENGINES RECEIVED FIRE DAMAGE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND FEATHERED; HOWEVER, NO IDENTIFIABLE PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE AN AIR-TAXI CERTIFICATE, AND THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, after the right engine lost power, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03522