ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3552
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAR-1979 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 65-80 Queen Air |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N723Q |
| C/n / msn: | LD112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
Narrative:no 5 con rod failed,hole in oil sump.Left wing and gear failed on landing.
Sources:
NTSB