ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35524
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-1994
Time:0940
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SIAI-Marchetti SF-260
Operator:Air Strikes International
Registration: N260MS
C/n / msn: 3-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dover, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:(PWA)
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED AIR COMBAT MISSION FOR A TV STORY & FOR MARKETING PURPOSES. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE 2 PASSES AT A BRIDGE. EACH PASS ENDED WITH A STEEP PULL UP, FOLLOWED BY A WINGOVER & RECOVERY. ON THE 3RD PASS, THE PLANE APPROACHED THE BRIDGE ABOUT 50' ABOVE A RIVER BED (PART 91.303 REQUIRED A MINIMUM ALTITUDE OF 1500' FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT). THE PLANE PULLED UP, ROLLED PAST 90 DEGREES OF BANK & DID A LEFT WINGOVER TYPE MANEUVER, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING RECOVERY. VIDEO CAMERAS ON THE GROUND & IN THE PLANE CONFIRMED THE WITNESS ACCOUNTS. THE COCKPIT VIDEO RECORDED AN EXPLETIVE FROM THE PILOT & AN ATTEMPT TO LEVEL THE WINGS JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS A FORMER U.S. NAVY PILOT WHO LAST FLEW FOR THE NAVY IN 1987. THE NAVY REMOVED HIM FROM FLIGHT STATUS DUE TO LACK OF AERONAUTICAL SKILLS. HE HELD NO CIVILIAN AIRMAN CERTIFICATES. THE OPERATOR WAS CONDUCTING BUSINESS UNDER 14 CFR 91, USING 2 AIRPLANES, WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE AN OPERATING CERTIFICATE; THEREFORE, THE LOCAL FAA FSDO WAS NOT REQUIRED TO CONDUCT ON-SITE SURVEILLANCE. FAA INSPECTORS HAD INTERVIEWED & SUBMITTED WRITTEN STATEMENTS TO THE OPERATOR, INCLUDING VISITS TO OFFICES OF THE OPERATOR, BUT HAD NOT BECOME AWARE OF THE PILOT'S LACK OF CREDENTIALS. AFTER A VISIT (ABT 6/23/94), THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO SHOW HIS CERTIFICATION, BUT HE SAID HE LEFT HIS BILLFOLD IN HIS CAR AT LUNCH; THE INSPECTOR TOLD HIM TO BE SURE TO HAVE HIS CERTIFICATES WITH HIM SHOULD HE FLY, THEN LEFT, AS HE WAS LATE FOR HIS NEXT APPOINTMENT. THE FAR'S DID NOT SPECIFICALLY ADDRESS THIS TYPE OF MISSION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND INSUFFICIENT FAA OVERSIGHT OF THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01728