ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35540
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-NOV-1989
Time:1347
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310I
Operator:private
Registration: N145Y
C/n / msn: 310I0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Narrative:
THE PLTS OF CESSNA 310, N145Y, AND BEECH J35 (BONANZA), N4258B, PREPLANNED A FLT FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING A VIDEO WHILE FLYING AS A FLT OF 2 ACFT. DRG FLT, THE BONANZA PLT ASSUMED A LEAD POSITION WITH THE CESSNA IN A LOOSE ECHELON FORMATION. THEY PROCEEDED OVER UTAH LAKE AT LOW ALT. THE WIND WAS LIGHT & THE WATER IN THE LAKE WAS CALM. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALT OVER THE LAKE, THE CESSNA HIT THE WATER. THE VIDEO FILM SHOWED THAT JUST PRIOR TO WATER IMPACT, THE BONANZA WAS TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CESSNA & SLIGHTLY HIGHER. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE CESSNA SANK IN 12 FT OF WATER. BOTH OCCUPANTS OF THE CESSNA SUFFERED BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA ASSOCIATED WITH IMPACT; HOWEVER, THE MED EXAMINER RPRTD THEIR DEATHS WERE DUE TO DROWNING. CAUSE: THE CESSNA PILOT MISJUDGE HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT ALLOWING HIS ATTENTION TO BE DIVERTED AND HIS LACK OF VISUAL/DEPTH PERCEPTION OVER THE CALM (GLASSY) WATER.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29774