ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35551
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1997
Time:0935
Type:Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Operator:private
Registration: N86734
C/n / msn: 1095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A0)
Destination airport:, GA (PVT)
Narrative:
The pilot and his pilot rated passenger were flying an errand between two local airstrips. A go-around was made after a visual approach to the destination strip. While maneuvering in the landing pattern, the engine sputtered and quit. A forced landing was being made to an empty field, when the airplane struck trees short of the field. The airplane impacted in a steep left wing down attitude, resulting in fatal injuries to the pilot in the left seat and serious injuries to his passenger in the right seat. During a postaccident examination of the engine, the spark plugs were found heavily sooted, indicating a rich mixture. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 61 and 37 degrees. According to icing probability chart(s), conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. Following the accident, the engine was operated at a low power setting without altering the engine's accessories. CAUSE: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which led to loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors related to the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and trees in the emergency landing area.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07847