ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35594
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUL-1990
Time:1820
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177
Operator:private
Registration: N2307Y
C/n / msn: 17700107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Havasu, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HEAD TOWARDS A PORTION OF THE LAKE WHERE THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS HAD VISITED FRIENDS EARLIER IN THE DAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW AND SLOW WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WHEN THE WINGS BEGAN TO ROCK BACK AND FORTH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE WATER AFTER ABOUT 180 DEG OF ROTATION. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS ON THE PILOT WERE POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL AT A REPORTED LEVEL OF 0.08%. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT BY ABOUT 8 LBS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 4,234 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, OVERWEIGHT AIRPLANE, AND THE PILOT'S ALCOHOL LEVEL.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23722