ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35626
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1985
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28-235
Operator:private
Registration: N9406W
C/n / msn: 28-11112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa, CA (068)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Narrative:
THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO MULTIPLE CLOUD LAYERS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT THE 3,500 FOOT ELEVATION IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36212