ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35645
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | 1347 |
| Type: |  Van's RV-6 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N220KM |
| C/n / msn: | 20787 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grand Ridge, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (MOB) |
| Destination airport: | Pompano Beach, FL (PMP) |
Narrative:Pilot reported to ATC that he was descending from 13,500 feet to 11,500 feet. When passing 11,500 feet the pilot reported he was descending to 9,500 feet. No further communication was made with the pilot. Radar data showed the aircraft descended normally until passing 10,000 feet. At that point the aircraft descended rapidly and was lost from radar at 5,200 feet. Eyewitnesses observed the aircraft in normal flight at about 10,000 feet. The aircraft's wing rocked back and forth and the aircraft then nosed over and descended vertically with the engine operating at high rpm until ground impact. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed all components necessary for flight were located on or around the main wreckage. No evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine was found. No evidence of in-flight bird contact was found. The aircraft kit manufacturer reported that he has not seen any stability or control problems that would cause uncontrolled vertical descent. The pilot was reported to be in good health and good spirits before the flight. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13194