ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35676
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUN-1997 |
| Time: | 0835 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Operator: | Aerojet |
| Registration: | N1821B |
| C/n / msn: | WA-291 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (FXE) |
| Destination airport: | Pahokee, FL (PHK) |
Narrative:Witnesses heard the aircraft's engine 'shutting on and off' and 'sputtering' as the aircraft climbed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was at a lower than normal altitude and appeared to be at a slow speed. The student pilot made a steep turn to the left, and witnesses stated he appeared to be trying to return to the airport. Subsequently, the aircraft collided with power lines as it was flying low over a roadway, then it impacted a tree and came to rest in the roadway. Postcrash examination of the engine, aircraft structure, and flight controls showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The aircraft had been refueled prior to the flight, and uncontaminated fuel was found in the engine fuel system. CAUSE: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the student pilot to remain clear of obstructions, while attempting to make a forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08189